European Ferrovanadium Price on April 9
On April 9 the European ferrovanadium market was assessed at 23.90 (down 0.10) to 24.21 (down 0.10) USD per kg of vanadium, a level equivalent to approximately RMB 86,100-87,200 per tonne on the conversion basis normally published alongside the quote. Vanadium pentoxide (V2O5) was quoted at 5.00-5.21 USD per pound, equivalent to about RMB 77,900-81,100 per tonne. The US ferrovanadium quotation on the same assessment stood at 15.00-15.86 USD per pound of vanadium, a premium to the European level that reflects the different logistics and supply structure of the North American market.
| Product | April 9 assessment | Daily change | Approx. RMB equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| European ferrovanadium (FeV) | 23.90-24.21 USD/kg V | -0.10 / -0.10 | 86,100-87,200 RMB/t |
| Vanadium pentoxide (V2O5) | 5.00-5.21 USD/lb | No change | 77,900-81,100 RMB/t |
| US ferrovanadium | 15.00-15.86 USD/lb V | No change | Not published in RMB |
Because ferrovanadium is priced on contained vanadium rather than on alloy weight, a shift of only 0.10 USD/kg V is worth roughly 60 USD per tonne of a 60% V lot. That is large enough to matter to a mill buying in bulk, but far too small on its own to change consumption patterns or metallurgical practice.
Why the European Range Slipped Slightly
The modest decline of 0.10 USD/kg V at both ends of the European range points to a market in which buyers had already covered near-term requirements and were unwilling to chase material above 24 USD/kg V. Traders described thin spot liquidity rather than any change in underlying supply or in the downstream order book. A softer book at unchanged supply typically produces exactly this kind of flat, drifting quotation rather than a decisive break in either direction.
Vanadium pentoxide continued to anchor the flake and powder market. At 5.00-5.21 USD/lb the oxide sat well below the levels reached during the 2018-2019 spike, and that left smelters with limited room to cut conversion margins in order to win business. When the oxide and the ferroalloy move in step, as they did on April 9, the market is usually signalling a balanced supply chain rather than a directional trend.
Ferrovanadium Grades and Chemical Composition
The FeV family traded internationally runs from FeV40 to FeV80, and each grade is normally split into an A class with tighter impurity limits and a B class intended for less demanding heats. The composition table below follows that designation system as used in the Chinese national standard for ferrovanadium, GB/T 4139.
| Grade | V (%) | Al (%) max | P (%) max | Si (%) max | C (%) max |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FeV40-A | 38-45 | 1.5 | 0.09 | 2.00 | 0.60 |
| FeV40-B | 38-45 | 2.0 | 0.15 | 3.00 | 0.80 |
| FeV50-A | 48-55 | 1.5 | 0.07 | 2.00 | 0.40 |
| FeV50-B | 48-55 | 2.0 | 0.10 | 2.50 | 0.60 |
| FeV60-A | 58-65 | 1.5 | 0.06 | 2.00 | 0.40 |
| FeV60-B | 58-65 | 2.0 | 0.10 | 2.50 | 0.60 |
| FeV80-A | 78-82 | 1.5 | 0.05 | 1.50 | 0.15 |
| FeV80-B | 78-82 | 2.0 | 0.06 | 1.50 | 0.20 |
Higher-vanadium grades such as FeV80 carry proportionally less dead weight per unit of vanadium, which reduces freight and handling cost for every kilogram of contained V. Lower grades such as FeV40 dissolve more readily in the ladle and are attractive when dissolution time, rather than freight, is the binding constraint. Aluminium, silicon and carbon limits matter most in routes that cannot tolerate extra residuals, especially for aluminium-killed or low-carbon steel grades.
Vanadium Pentoxide as the Upstream Reference
Vanadium pentoxide is the reference feedstock for ferrovanadium production, so the flake price sets a floor under the alloy quotation. Beyond the alloy route, V2O5 also feeds catalyst and chemical applications whose demand is only loosely correlated with steel output, which is one reason oxide and ferroalloy prices sometimes diverge during quiet steel periods and then re-align once alloy demand returns.
On the demand side, vanadium consumption is concentrated in high-strength low-alloy steels, tool steels and micro-alloyed rebar and structural sections, where a small vanadium addition raises yield strength without requiring a full alloying package. Because addition rates are typically small, steelmakers treat the price of the contained unit as a negotiable cost rather than a reason to change the metallurgical recipe.
Purchasing Notes for Ferrovanadium Buyers
Quote on a contained-vanadium basis in USD per kg V so that offers in different alloy grades can be compared directly.
Confirm the A or B impurity class against the intended melt route, not only the vanadium content.
Agree the sizing range for the lot: lumps, crushed material and powder behave differently in the ladle.
Compare any RMB equivalent on the same conversion basis used for the USD quotation before approving a purchase.
Track V2O5 in parallel with the alloy, since divergence between the two often precedes a price correction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: What was the European ferrovanadium price on April 9?
The European assessment was 23.90 USD/kg V on the low side and 24.21 USD/kg V on the high side, both down 0.10 USD/kg V and equivalent to roughly RMB 86,100-87,200 per tonne.
Q: Did vanadium pentoxide move on the same day?
V2O5 was unchanged at 5.00-5.21 USD per pound, equivalent to about RMB 77,900-81,100 per tonne.
Q: Why is US ferrovanadium quoted in USD per pound rather than per kilogram?
The North American market quotes ferrovanadium on a per pound of contained vanadium basis, so a direct comparison with the European quotation requires a unit conversion first.
Q: Which FeV grade is most commonly ordered?
FeV50 and FeV60 are the standard bulk grades for steelmaking, while FeV80 is chosen when freight and handling cost per contained unit of vanadium matter most.
Q: What does the A or B suffix mean?
The A class carries tighter limits on aluminium, phosphorus, silicon and carbon than the B class, and it is specified where the melt cannot absorb extra residuals.
Q: How should a buyer compare two FeV offers?
Normalise both to USD per kg of contained vanadium, then add the cost difference arising from grade class, sizing and delivery terms before choosing.

